The rose hip or rosehip is the accessory fruit of the rose plant. Rosehips begin to form after successful pollination of flowers in spring or early summer, and ripen in late summer through autumn.
What Rosehip ingredients do we supply?
Where does Rosehip come from?
Our Rosehip is a product of Chile.
What does Rosehip look like?
The rosehip fruit is typically red to orange, but ranges from dark purple to black in some species.
How would you describe the flavour and odour of Rosehip?
Rosehip has a delicate, floral flavour that’s slightly sweet with a distinct tart aftertaste. Rosehip has a woody scent.
Alternative names for Rosehip include rose haw and rose hep.
What is the suggested use for Rosehip?
Rosehip shells can be used to make tea wine, jellies, cordials and syrup, they can also be added to pot pourri as a means of retaining the perfume of the blend.
A decoction of rosehip powder can be added to lotions, creams, soaps and salves for the skin, these products are good for using on greasy skin and irritated skin. The powder can also be added to tisanes, wine, cordials and syrups. The powder can also be added to facial washes to act as a gentle exfoliate.
In Scandinavia rose hips make the popular dish Nyponsoppa or Rose Hip Soup, despite being called a soup, the dish is eaten as a dessert or for breakfast. Fine cut rosehips can be used to make wine, jellies, cordials and syrup.
Whole hips are used to make wine, jellies, cordials and syrup and are used as a supplement in the food industry. Rosehip oil is extracted from the seeds contained in the hips and used in the cosmetic industry in skin products for mature skin. Dried whole hips can be added to pot pourri.
Share this Post