The angustifolia variety of lavender is a semi-woody perennial herb native to France and the western Mediterranean area, which is now cultivated in many regions of the world. The plants grow up to 1.2 metres in height with a spread of up to 1 metre. The leaves are simple, entire, oblong-lanceolate and 2-6cm in length, glaucous green in colour and grow in whorls at intervals on the square stems. The hermaphrodite inflorescences are composed of many 2-lipped flowers which form terminal spikes 2-8cm in length on top of stems; the flowers are bluish-violet to pale lilac in colour.
Where does our Lavender Flowers come from?
Our Lavender Flowers Cleaned are a product of France, our Lavender Flowers are a product of Albania, our Lavender Flowers Deep Blue are a product of China and our Lavender Powder is a product of France/Eastern Europe.
What types of Lavender Flowers do we stock?
What does Lavender look like?
Lavender is known for it’s beautiful blue, violet or lilac colour.
How would you describe the flavour and odour of Lavender?
Lavender has a herbaceous and woody taste with an undertone of mint. The scent of Lavender is earthy yet floral.
What are alternative names for Lavender?
The Latin name for Lavender is Lavandula angustifolia but it’s also known as Asarum, Nard, Alhucema, English Lavender, Garden Lavender, Llafant, Lavandula, Lavanda, Lavande, Lavande Anglaise, Lavande du Jardin, Lavendel, Espliego, Nardo, Ostokhoddous and True Lavender.
What plant family does Lavender come from?
Lavender comes from the plant family known as Lamiaceae.
What is the suggested use of Lavender flowers?
Our Food Grade lavender is ideal for all culinary uses. The dried flowers can be added to pot pourri, sleep pillows and scented sachets; they can also be added to herbal tisanes and infusions. Whole flowers can be used to flavour cakes, biscuits, desserts, and savoury dishes. A decoction of the flowers can be added to lotions and creams for the skin, and shampoos for the hair. An infusion can be added to washing water for floors and surfaces; it can also be used as a fragrant rinse for the hair. Lavender flowers can also be added to bath tea blends, facial scrubs, soaps, face masks, foot powders and bath salts.
Share this Post